Butterflies of New Mexico

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
2016 2017 2018 2019 other

Click on any of the thumbnails for the full sized image
(opens in a new window), and right click to save a copy.


2018

November 28, 2018 - Piedras Marcadas. November 27, 2018 - Embudito.

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)
November 3, 2018 - San Lorenzo Canyon.

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)
October 27, 2018 - Whitfield. October 20, 2018 - Bosque del Apache. October 19, 2018 - Pueblo Montano.

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)
October 12-13, 2018 - Embudito.

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)
October 11, 2018 - Bosque del Apache NWR.

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)
October 5, 2018 - Embudito.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)
October 2, 2018 - Embudito.

Fiery Skipper
(Hylephilia phyleus)
September 29, 2018 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Southern Dogface
(Zerene cesonia)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)
September 25, 2018 - Embudito.

Canyonland Satyr
(Cyllopsis pertepida)
September 24, 2018 - Randall Davey Audubon Center. September 15, 2018 - Sevilleta NWR.

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)
September 13, 2018 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Cabbage White
(Peiris rapae)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Dotted Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes eos)
September 12, 2018 - Piedras Marcadas.

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)
September 10, 2018 - Willard.

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Uncas Skipper
(Hesperia uncas)

Uncas Skipper
(Hesperia uncas)
September 8, 2018 - Embudito.

Arizona sister
(Adelpha eulalia)
September 6, 2018 - Alameda Open Space.

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)
September 3, 2018 - Quarai and Tijeras.

Southern Dogface
(Zerene cesonia)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Pygmy-blue
(Brephidium exile)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Pahaska Skipper
(Hesperia pahaska)
August 29, 2018 - Sandia Crest. August 28, 2018 - Embudito.

Melisssa Blue
(Plebejus melissa)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)
August 27, 2018 - Box Canyon.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

Dainty Sulfur
(Nathalis iole)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Variegated Fritllary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Variegated Fritllary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Hackberry Emperor
(Asterocampa celtis)

Common Sootywing
(Pholisora catullus)
August 25, 2018 - Sevilleta NWR.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Rita Blue
(Euphilotes rita)

Rita Blue
(Euphilotes rita)

Rita Blue
(Euphilotes rita)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)
August 17-18, 2018 - Pecos, Las Vegas NWR, and Maxwell NWR.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)
August 11, 2018 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Cabbage White
(Peiris rapae)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Painted Crescent
(Phyciodes picta)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)
August 10, 2018 - Embudito. August 8, 2018 - Tingley Ponds.

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)
August 3, 2018 - Las Huertas Canyon.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Oslar's Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes oslari)
[Cedar Crest]

Oslar's Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes oslari)
[Cedar Crest]
July 31, 2018 - Corrales.

Cabbage White
(Peiris rapae)
July 30, 2018 - Sandia Mountains.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Common Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis pegala)
July 16-21, 2018 - Sandia Mountains.

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Common Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis pegala)

Small Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis oetus)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Russet Skipperling
(Piruna pirus)

Russet Skipperling
(Piruna pirus)

Taxiles Skipper [f]
(Poanes taxiles)

Dun Skipper
(Euphyes vestris)
July 12, 2018 - Santa Fe Ski Basin.

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Green Comma
(Polygonia faunus)

Green Comma
(Polygonia faunus)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)
June 12, 2018 - Sandia Crest.

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Melissa Blue
(Plebejus melissa)

Milbert's Tortoiseshell
(Aglais milberti)

Taxiles Skipper
(Poanes taxiles)
May 24, 2018 - Otero Canyon.

Python Skipper
(Atrytonopsis python)

Python Skipper
(Atrytonopsis python)
May 19, 2018 - Sulphur Canyon & Doc Long Picnic Area.

Anise Swallowtail
(Papilio zelicaon)

Anise Swallowtail
(Papilio zelicaon)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)
May 16, 2018 - Doc Long Picnic Area.

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)
May 11, 2018 - Bluewater State Park.

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Duskywing sp.
(Erynnis sp.)

Morrison's Skipper
(Stinga morrisoni)
May 10, 2018 - Quarai. May 5, 2018 - Embudito.

Fulvia Checkerspot
(Chlosyne fulvia)

Orange Skipperling
(Copaeodes aurantiaca)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)
April 27, 2018 - Hondo, Sulphur Canyon and Doc Long.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Margined White
(Pieris marginalis)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)
April 25, 2018 - Embudito.

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)
April 22, 2018 - Red Canyon.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

Pacuvius Duskywing
(Erynnis pacuvius)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)
April 15, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)
April 11, 2018 - Las Huertas Canyon.

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iole)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)
April 10, 2018 - Embudito.

Great Purple Hairstreak
(Atlides halesus)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

Dotted Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes eos)
April 9, 2018 - Elena Gallegos OS.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
April 7, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)
March 24-25, 2018 - Embudito.

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)
March 22, 2018 - Copper.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
March 21, 2018 - Embudito.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)
March 17, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)
March 14, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
March 9, 2018 - La Cueva. March 9, 2018 - Embudo.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
March 3, 2018 - Embudito. March 2, 2018 - Copper.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
February 11, 2018 - Embudito. February 8, 2018 - Bosque del Apache NWR.

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
2016 2017 2018 2019 other

Back to the Home Page.